Thursday, April 26, 2012


SURPRISE. Drum roll please. I present to you HERE'S TO YOU THURSDAY. With love. I know... it must seem like forever. And, frankly, it has been a long time. My hope to make it a weekly event didn't turn out so well. But, I woke up this morning and felt it. Yep. That is how it works. Now. Not how it used to work. I used to keep notes all week long and be ready WAY before the event. Now, I feel it the day of, and spend the day scrambling to recall what I read all week long. By far, the old system worked better.

Here is the recap of what is going on...

Here is what is going down: this is a weekly event. (It used to be a weekly event. And I hope it will be a weekly event again soon:-) The best (or worst) part is that I am not going to explain why I chose "whatever" footage for each of you. If, you watch your footage and are scratching your head at the end, well that means I didn't do a very good job. However, all is not lost. You can email me at and ask me what I was thinking when I chose that particular piece of footage off of youtube and connected it to you. And then I will tell you. Then I will start sending up prayers that I haven't offended the crap out of whoever is on the receiving end of that Because, honestly, I will tell you right now... I admire all of you enormously so I really hope that doesn't happen.

Also, this is not an exclusive venture by any means. I hope that you will take the time to watch ALL of the footage because I don't pick bad footage:-) I also hope that you might check out the blog of the person I dedicated the footage to because they are pretty darn awesome. If you haven't figured this out yet... I pick the footage based on something that you've written or something that I've gleaned from your personality. Think on that for a while... If you are having trouble watching the entire video (meaning it is being cut off on one side), click on it a couple of times and it will take you straight over to youtube. If you click on the four squares at the bottom corner of the video, it will enlarge it to fill your screen. The escape key will bring it back to normal size. The back arrow will bring you back to my page.

Now, let's get this PARTY STARTED!!!!

This one is for everyone:

This one is for Mary the Food Floozie:

This one is for Chris at A Deliberate Life:

This one is for Shoes at Red Shoe's Chronicles:

This one is for Phoenix at Res ipsa loquitur:

This one is for The Factory Girl at Radical Point of View:

This one is for Jasmine at A Yellow Rose of Texas:

image found at


  1. As always, you are spot on!!! Such a gift you have ... :) And, just so you know, you've started my day both with tears and a huge smile. You may not pop in very often, but you make the most of it when you do!

  2. Boo hoo. For some reason, my computer is refusing to acknowledge the videos. Glad to "see" you anyway Robin.

  3. These are all so good- from fun to serious and things in-between. The people are crazy song is one that my husband and I sing together and has many connections for us. We dream of doing something like that when we're gone.
    God I love American muscle cars (and convertibles esp.) and Train is just awesome.
    Yup,you got what I was feeling and trying to say. I've realized that the thing about my husband that is so cool is that there's nothing he wouldn't do for me and nothing I CAN'T do with him there beside me.
    So glad you were feelin' this today!

  4. Hey, Ms Robin... Yes, people ARE crazy!!! It probably doesn't help any that I lay claim to that designation/title myself!!! :oD Thank you for the song!!!

    Friday is getting here just in time!!! :oD

    How is your weekend looking??


  5. That train song is soooo funny! Kate and sophie have been singing along to this song for three or four weeks now...we had a big group sing along the other day...but since it was on a cd, I didn't know who it was! That looks like a cute show 'cougar town'..but haven't seen it. Listened to that link you left...there is always hope till there isn't. Right? This is Chris....not going to bother signing it...blogger is being wiggy.

  6. well, hello there :) first of all, I'm glad "here's to you Thursday" is back on :) and that vid for me - could you be more accurate?! And, yes, I've learnt my lesson, I CAN say "I'll be there for you", I could say that to him, but still I'm not sure if he'd say the same thing. Yes, we're back to exactly where we've been, I guess, he's not so easy to read. But isn't that what's always fascinated me about him...

  7. So sweet of you to do this! I don't know where you get the time or the insight! And that Billy Currington? Hottie!


You can now add YouTube videos in your comments by copy/pasting the link. AND/OR you can insert an image by surrounding the code with this: [im]code[/im]. In the case of images, make sure that your code is short and simple ending with something like .jpg. If you want to use a pic from someplace like Google Images, click on the image, then click on View Image. That is the code you want!

Dazzle Me!